News Releases

Media Bulletin - Manitoba

March 31, 2017

FLOOD BULLETIN #3



Manitoba Infrastructure’s Hydrologic Forecast Centre reports the floodway gates were lifted at 10 a.m. this morning.  Water is now moving freely through the Red River Floodway control structure.  Flow in the channel is 4,061 cubic feet per second (cfs) (115 cubic metres per second [cms]). 

The water level at James Ave is 18 feet, up 2.2 ft. since yesterday.  With operation of the Red River Floodway, it is estimated that Red River water levels at James Avenue in Winnipeg will rise to approximately 18.8 ft. by Sunday.

 The Portage Diversion began operation this morning to manage ice and flows on the lower Assiniboine River.  Flows in the channel are 1,965 cfs (56 cms) and flow on the lower Assiniboine River is 5,090 cfs (144 cms). 

Flood watches for the Turtle, Woody, Swan, Whitemouth and Whitemud rivers are in place due to potential ice jams and flooding.  A flood watch for the Icelandic River is in place due to potential ice jamming at Riverton. 

A flood warning for Pipestone Creek is in place due to ice jamming at Cromer.  A flood warning for the lower Red River is in place as ice jamming is occurring north of Selkirk.  Additional flood warnings are in place for the Fisher, Morris and Pembina rivers. 

The ring dike in Gretna is being partially closed due to flooding issues on the Pembina River. 

A combination of rapid melt, ice jamming and blocked culverts may lead to a rapid rise in water levels on tributaries and may cause localized overland flooding.  Municipal and provincial crews are thawing culverts on a priority basis. 

The province has positioned flood-fighting gear such as pumps, steamers and backhoes in areas of potential concern, mostly in the southwest region of the province. The province is in contact with municipal emergency co-ordinators. 

Red River Basin

The Red River and its tributaries are rising rapidly.  Significant increases have occurred on the Morris and La Salle rivers.  Ice jamming is occurring on the Seine River system.  

The Red River upstream of the floodway inlet is expected to crest on April 5 to 6 at a flow of 68,000 cfs (1,926 cms).  

Flows on the Roseau and Pembina rivers are increasing rapidly.   

Overflows from the Pembina River in the U.S. are affecting Gretna.  A partial dike closure is underway at Gretna. 

Assiniboine River Basin

Flows are increasing on the Assiniboine River. 

The Shellmouth Reservoir has been drawn down in preparation for spring run-off. 

Outflows from the Shellmouth Dam will be matched to inflows to preserve reservoir storage for the expected peak flows.  

Inflows to the reservoir are approximately 1,356 cfs (38 cms).  Outflows were increased to 1,000 cfs (28 cms) on Thursday evening. 

Interlake Region

The Fairford Water Control Structure is being operated for maximum possible discharge; outflow from Lake Manitoba is approximately 7,844 cfs (222 cms).  Lake Manitoba water levels are recorded at 812.4 ft. 

Flows on the Fisher River near Dallas were recorded at 3,260 cfs (92 cms).  Ice jamming remains a concern.  Overland flooding is being reported at Peguis River First Nation. 

Souris River

Flows on the Souris River are beginning to increase.  

Flows on Pipestone Creek are high.  This flow may be ice affected and will be monitored.  An ice jam is reported at Cromer and has affectedpower to the community. 

Overland flooding is being reported in the Waskada and Deloraine areas. 

Parkland and Northern Regions

Tributaries in Dauphin and Swan River are rising.  Run-off rates will increase due to warming temperatures.  

To date, snowmelt and run-off has been minimal in northern Manitoba watersheds.  

River and Lake Conditions

Manitoba’s major lakes are above average levels for this time of year.  Lakes are still ice covered at this time. 

Ice is still in place on many rivers and tributaries.  The risk of ice jamming in drains and small tributaries is present as flows start to rise.  Ice jamming is developing on southern Manitoba’s major rivers. 

Temperatures across southern Manitoba are above average, resulting in more melting and run-off. 

Flood Information

People are reminded to be watchful of local waterways, as flood conditions can develop quickly. 

Avoid driving through moving water as the water depth can be unpredictable and current can push vehicles off the road. 

People are reminded that ditches and culverts contain fast moving water which could be hazardous and should be avoided. 

It is strongly advised that people be careful if venturing out onto what may appear to be frozen rivers and lakes, due to potential weak ice conditions. 

Since run-off may occur quickly, landowners who normally store a portion of run-off in dugouts for irrigation or other water retention structures are encouraged to retain water. 

Homeowners should check their sump pumps and hoses to ensure they are fully functional. 

Up-to-date flood information can be found at www.gov.mb.ca/flooding/ or on Twitter at www.twitter.com/MBGov

For current highway conditions, call 511, visit www.manitoba511.ca, or follow the Twitter account at www.twitter.com/MBGovRoadsfor closures.  A Manitoba 511 app is now available for download at http://residents.gov.mb.ca/apps/511.html

- 30 -