News Releases

Media Bulletin - Manitoba

April 13, 2017

FLOOD BULLETIN #16



Manitoba Infrastructure’s Hydrologic Forecast Centre reports overland flooding and tributary flows continue to subside across parts of southern Manitoba.  Flows on the lower Assiniboine River are continuing to rise.

Weather forecasts are predicting strong winds for April 13 to 16, as a low-pressure system begins to move from west to east across Manitoba.

There is a potential for precipitation between April 14 and April 15 that will affect the Saskatchewan, Carrot and Red river basins and the Whiteshell.  Precipitation amounts are forecast to be approximately 15 to 30 millimetres.
 
The risk of shoreline ice pileup on some Manitoba lakes, including Lake Manitoba, Lake Winnipeg and Pelican Lake, is low today but will be high from April 14 to 16.  Property owners are advised to remove valuables from shorelines.

Ice is still in place on northern rivers and tributaries.  All major rivers in southern Manitoba are ice free.

The Gretna partial ring dike closure was removed yesterday.  The St. Adolphe partial ring dike closure will be removed today.

Water levels at James Avenue were measured at 17.5 feet this morning.  With the floodway in operation and flows on the Red River receding, water levels at James Avenue are expected to drop below 17 ft. over the Easter long weekend.

The Pembina River is declining at all points.  However, a flood warning remains in effect at Pelican Lake as lake levels have reached flood stage.  The lake is forecast to crest by April 15.

A flood warning remains in effect for the upper Assiniboine River from the Shellmouth Dam to Holland.

As of this morning, flow on the Portage Diversion channel is 23,731 cubic feet per second (cfs) or 672 cubic metres per second (cms) and the flow on the Assiniboine River downstream of the diversion is 14,797 cfs (419 cms).

The Assiniboine River crested today at Portage la Prairie at an estimated 38,600 cfs (1,093 cms).  Crews at the Portage Diversion have completed preparations for emergency flows above 25,000 cfs (708 cms).

A flood watch remains in effect for the area between Portage la Prairie and Headingley.  Temporary flood protection measures are complete on the lower Assiniboine River.

A flood warning is in place for the Carrot River near The Pas as there is a very high risk of ice jamming over the weekend.  Flows on the Carrot River at Turnberry, Sask. are expected to peak at 7,000 to 7,500 cfs (227 cms) by April 22.

Water levels on the Carrot River in Manitoba are influenced by Carrot River flows and water levels on the Saskatchewan River where the two rivers meet.  Conditions will be monitored because the ice is still intact in Manitoba as river flows continue to rise.

High water levels have led to a number of road closures across the province.  Avoid driving through moving water as the water depth can be unpredictable and the current can push vehicles off the road.

Up-to-date flood information can be found at www.gov.mb.ca/flooding/ or on Twitter at www.twitter.com/MBGov.

For current highway conditions, call 511, visit www.manitoba511.ca or follow the Twitter account at www.twitter.com/MBGovRoads for closures.  A Manitoba 511 app is now available for download at http://residents.gov.mb.ca/apps/511.html.

- 30 -