News Releases

Media Bulletin - Manitoba

April 16, 2019

PROVINCE ADVISES PORTAGE DIVERSION TO CLOSE



The Hydrological Forecast Centre and Water Management Branch of Manitoba Infrastructure reports the Portage Diversion will close later today, as a result declining water levels on the Assiniboine River and the river is now ice-free.

The Red River Floodway continues operating.  The forecast peak flow in the Red River Floodway channel is estimated to be between 20,000 and 24,300 cubic feet per second.  The province continues to watch precipitation patterns in the Red River Valley and will issue updated forecasts as needed.  The peak date at Emerson is forecast between April 20 and 22.  Based on the most recent forecast, there is a possibility the closure of PTH 75 north at Morris may not be necessary.  Provincial staff are watching water levels and forecasts, and will work toward keeping the highway open as long as it remains safe.

High flows are expected on the Roseau River in southeast Manitoba, provincial officials continue discussions with officials from the RM of Stuartburn regarding both the Roseau River and the Gardenton Floodway.  Provincial staff are undertaking precautionary safety reviews of provincial infrastructure including bridges and the Gardenton Floodway.  The province is also supporting the local government with its emergency response plans in case they are required.

For current highway conditions and road closures, call 511 or visit www.manitoba511.ca.

A flood warning continues for the Red River from Emerson to the Red River Floodway channel inlet.

A flood watch continues for the Roseau River.

A high water advisory is now in place for the Saskatchewan and Carrot rivers in the vicinity of The Pas.  As temperatures continue to rise over the next few days, ice could start moving and people are reminded to be watchful of local waterways as ice jams and flood conditions can develop quickly due to potential ice jamming later this week or next week.

A flood warning is issued when river or lake levels are exceeding or are expected to exceed flood stage within the next 24 hours, while a flood watch is issued when river or lake levels are approaching flood stage, but likely not within the next 24 hours.

A high water advisory is issued when a heavy storm or high flows are expected and may cause water levels to rise, but not necessarily reach flood stage.  A high water advisory can be an early indicator for conditions that may develop into a flood watch or flood warning.

Water levels along the Assiniboine, Souris and Pembina rivers are low and there are no significant flooding issues.

Major lakes are within normal or desirable operating ranges.  Lakes Winnipeg and Manitoba remain mostly ice covered.  

Property owners are reminded to protect wells as high water rolls through the Manitoba portion of the Red River Valley.  More information is available at www.gov.mb.ca/flooding/health_safety.html and
http://www.manitoba.ca/asset_library/en/spring_outlook/wellwater_safety_factsheet.pdf.

Updated forecast information is available at www.gov.mb.ca/mit/floodinfo/index.html.

- 30 -