News Releases

Media Bulletin - Manitoba

May 2, 2013

FLOOD BULLETIN #5



  • A flood watch has been upgraded to a flood warning along the Assiniboine River from Virden to Brandon.  A flood warning is issued when river levels are exceeding the banks and a flood is expected.   
  • A flood warning has been downgraded to a flood watch for the Assiniboine River from Millwood to Virden and a flood watch continues for the Whitemud River.  A flood watch is issued when river levels approach the bank and are likely to overflow.
  • Flooding in these areas is expected to primarily affect agricultural land.
  • Cooler temperatures in the western portion of the province have continued to slow run-off, particularly in the Parkland region.  Warmer temperatures over the next two days will increase melting and run-off and result in higher flows in rivers.

Red River

  • Flows on the Red River at Fargo and Grand Forks, N.D., have crested and are receding.
  •  In Manitoba, the Red River is continuing to rise and conditions remain favourable at this time. 
  • Flows on most Red River tributaries are either stable or declining.
  • Water levels at James Avenue in Winnipeg dropped to 18.3 feet this morning.  Levels and flows in Winnipeg have stabilized as a result of the operation of the Red River Floodway and Portage Diversion.

Assiniboine River

  • The fail-safe on the west dike of the Portage Diversion is currently operating and water is spilling primarily onto provincially owned lands and some private agricultural land near the north end of the diversion.  This is due to higher flows in the diversion and an ice jam near the outlet at the lake.
  • The fail-safe is a design feature of the diversion to help prevent or reduce damage to the diversion dikes north of the fail-safe towards Lake Manitoba, which would lead to damage to private property.  Water going through the fail-safe goes primarily over Crown land and then flows into a marsh.
  • Flows to the Portage reservoir remain high at 20,100 cubic feet per second (cfs).  The Portage Diversion is handling flows of 15,100 cfs while flows on the Assiniboine River downstream of Portage are being maintained at 5,300 cfs to reduce the risk of ice jams downstream. 
  • The Fairford control structure has been at maximum discharge since 2005 and will continue to be at maximum discharge through this spring run-off event.
  • Significant levels of ice remain on the river between Poplar Point and PR 248.  Conditions are being closely monitored.

Western Region

  • Flows on the upper Pembina River are beginning to decrease at most points from La Rivière downstream but a second, slightly-higher peak in the Manitoba section of the watershed is expected.
  • Pelican and Rock lakes are rising but remain below flood stage.
  • Levels on the Whitemud River are dropping upstream of Gladstone.  Water levels at Woodside are rising as a result of inflows from the Big Grass Marsh.
  • Flows on the Manitoba portion of the Souris River are stable or declining at the present time.

The Pas/Kelsey Region

  • Saskatchewan is temporarily increasing outflows from the Tobin Reservoir to help manage high flows and ice runs on the North Saskatchewan River.  The outflows are expected to be reduced before they reach Manitoba as the river passes through the Cumberland Marsh.
  • Flows at The Pas are expected to be high but remain within the banks.  A new forecast for the Saskatchewan River is expected next week.

Ongoing Advisories

  • A high water advisory continues for the Assiniboine River below the Portage Diversion between Portage la Prairie and Headingley due to the increased potential for ice jamming.
  • A high water advisory is issued when a heavy storm or high flows are expected and may cause water levels to rise but not necessarily flow over the banks.
  • High water advisories have also been issued for:
  • streams in the Parkland region from the Duck Mountains to Gladstone (continued);
  • the Pembina River (continued);
  • the Swan River and tributaries (continued); and
  • smaller tributaries and drains in southeast and south-central Manitoba (continued).

 Flood Response

  • The Rural Municipality of Montcalm has advised approximately 11 families in rural areas of the municipality to consider a precautionary and voluntary evacuation due to road access issues.
  • Arthur, Cornwallis and Cameron municipalities have declared states of local emergency.  A state of local emergency allows a municipality to respond quickly to flood situations.

Evacuations

  • If people are concerned about the impacts of flooding and whether it is safe to remain at their homes, they should contact their local municipality for advice.
  • The costs to evacuate when an authorized official orders the evacuation of people and pets are generally covered by disaster financial assistance using the Manitoba emergency social services rates.
  • Pet owners are encouraged to find homes for their pets with friends and family if they are evacuated.  If this is not possible, they can bring their pets to the registration centre and they will be given a list of boarding kennels.  Potential evacuees should get their pets vaccinated as soon as possible as most kennels will not accept animals without vaccinations.
  • Local residents are advised to follow directions for evacuations issued by local municipalities.
  • Municipal alerts or orders for evacuation are only given after careful consideration of all the factors involved.

Spring Safety

  • Flooding can affect road conditions quickly.  People are reminded to stay away from ice and fast‑running water.  Do not attempt to drive or walk through fast-moving water.  Before travelling, check road conditions by calling 511.

Flood Information Resources

  • Any individuals affected by flooding can call the Red Cross disaster management phone number at 1-888-662-3211 (toll-free).  The Red Cross has cleanup kits available on request.
  • Flood liaison offices are now open in Winnipeg, Brandon, Morris and Arborg.  Contact information is available online at www.manitoba.ca/flooding.
  • Flood threats to homes, businesses or property can be stressful.  Information is available at www.manitoba.ca/flooding
  • The Manitoba Flood Forecasting Centre will post daily flood forecasts and flood sheets on the provincial website. 

Up-to-date flood information can be found at www.manitoba.ca/flooding, on mobile devices at www.manitoba.ca, on Twitter at www.twitter.com/MBGov or at 1-866-626-4862.

Up-to-date highway information is available at www.mb511.ca, on mobile devices at www.manitoba.ca, on Twitter at www.twitter.com/MBGovRoads or by calling 511.

- 30 -