News Releases

Media Bulletin - Manitoba

May 22, 2013

FLOOD BULLETIN #15



The Manitoba Infrastructure and Transportation Hydrologic Forecast Centre reports heavy rains over the Victoria Day long weekend are continuing to produce extensive flooding of farmland in areas that received more than 75 millimetres of rain.  Overland flooding is mainly affecting areas west of the Red River and south of PTH 23 in the rural municipalities (RMs) of Rhineland, Stanley and Pembina.

Overland flooding has also occurred further north in the RMs of Roland, Thompson and Dufferin.  Flooding is beginning to subside and is expected to end within a few days as water drains off the fields.  Some low-lying areas with poor drainage could remain flooded for the rest of this week.

Most streams in the flooded area have already crested or will be cresting today including Deadhorse, Buffalo and Shannon creeks, and the lower Pembina River in the Windygates area.

These streams are experiencing unusually high flows but will generally remain within their banks.  River levels are still rising in portions of the Morris River system, but crests will be well below bank full.

Overland flooding from the Pembina River in the U.S. has resulted in the temporary closure of North Dakota Highway 18 and the temporary closure of the Gretna border crossing along PTH 30.  Alternate routes include PTH 75 at Emerson, PTH 59 at Tolstoi or PTH 32 at Haskett.

In North Dakota, the Renwick Dam on the Tongue River, which is a tributary of the Pembina River, is in danger of overtopping or failing.  Officials from Manitoba and North Dakota have determined this should not affect Manitoba.  The city of Cavalier, N.D., has been placed under an evacuation order. 

Some eastern tributaries of the Red River, such as the Roseau and Rat rivers, are still rising but are expected to remain well within their banks.

Flooding can affect road conditions quickly.  People are reminded to stay away from fast-running water.  Do not attempt to drive or walk through fast-moving water.  Before travelling, check road conditions by calling 511.

Up-to-date flood information including flood warnings, flood watches and high water advisories can be found at www.manitoba.ca/flooding, on mobile devices at www.manitoba.ca, on Twitter at www.twitter.com/MBGov or at 1-866-626-4862 (toll-free).

Up-to-date highway information is available at www.mb511.ca, on mobile devices at www.manitoba.ca, on Twitter at www.twitter.com/MBGovRoads or by calling 511.

 - 30 -