News Releases

Media Bulletin - Manitoba

April 13, 2014

FLOOD BULLETIN #3



Summary

  • The Portage Diversion is operating for management of ice on the lower Assiniboine River.  Channel flows may reach 2,500 cubic feet per second (cfs) in the next 24 hours.  Portage Reservoir inflows and upstream conditions are being monitored to inform operating decisions.
  • A high water advisory continues for the Assiniboine River, from St-Lazare to Portage la Prairie due to the continuing ice jamming and also the potential for ice jams and associated flooding.
  • The ice jam remains on the Assiniboine River in the vicinity of the Spruce Woods Provincial Park.
    • Since the jam formed, water levels have risen by approximately seven feet and water is on the road.  A section of PTH 5 is closed.  Crews haveposted signs in the area and continue to monitor the situation.  At this time, there is no impact other than the road closure.

Weather

  • Temperatures are expected to remain cooler than normal throughout most of southern Manitoba into early next week.  These temperatures are expected to slow melting and run-off.

Ice Conditions

  • Ice conditions are being monitored throughout the province. Cold conditions may increase the chances of ice jams.

Red River and Tributaries

  • The Red River is slowly rising from Emerson downstream to Winnipeg but remains within bank along its entire length.
  • The flow at Grand Forks, N.D., is approximately 31,000 cfs today and is expected to crest in the next 48 hours.
  • Flows along the Red River and its tributaries remain within banks.
  • It is uncertain whether the Red River Floodway will be operated this year.  Forecasts on the Red River are being reassessed.

 Spring Safety

  • People are reminded to be watchful of local waterways as flood conditions can develop quickly and ice conditions may be unsafe.
  • Stay away from ice and water, and not to drive or walk through fast‑moving water.
  • Call 511 to check road conditions before travelling.

Questions or concerns about flooding or water management should be directed first to the municipal authority.  Anyone with questions about water levels, provincial waterways or provincial water control infrastructure can call 204-945-8373 between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m., seven days a week.

Up-to-date flood information can be found at www.gov.mb.ca/flooding/, on mobile devices at www.manitoba.ca or on Twitter at www.twitter.com/MBGov.

Up-to-date road information is available at www.mb511.ca, on mobile devices at www.manitoba.ca, on Twitter at www.twitter.com/MBGovRoads or by calling 511.

- 30 -