News Releases

Media Bulletin - Manitoba

April 21, 2014

FLOOD BULLETIN #10



Summary

  • The ice on the Red River in the city of Winnipeg has released and continues to move through the city.
  • Ice from upstream (south) of Winnipeg began to move through the city this morning.
  • Due to the dynamic ice situation in Winnipeg, the water level at James Avenue has been changing rapidly in the last 24 hours.
  • The water level at James Avenue hit an instantaneous peak of 18.9 feet around 6:30 p.m. last evening due to an ice jam.  The water level at 8:30 a.m. this morning was reported at 17.45 ft. and is rising due to a run of ice on the river.  It has increased by one foot so far today due to surging flows and the run of ice on the river.  
  • The crest on the Red River is near Ste. Agathe, with the flow reported at approximately
    44,300 cubic feet per second (cfs).
  • The Red River upstream of the floodway inlet is expected to crest on April 22 to 23 at a flow of 46,000 to 47,000 cfs.  This range has increased slightly due to contributions from Red River tributaries.  The forecast is being assessed on an ongoing basis and updates will be provided regularly.
  • At this time, the floodway gates have not been operated.
    • Water was naturally entering the floodway at a rate of approximately 5,000 cfs this morning.
    • Operation of the floodway gates is being assessed in consultation with the City of Winnipeg.
  • The Red River remains within its banks south of the city of Winnipeg.  There is localized overland flooding of low-lying land north of Winnipeg with the closure of PR 204 from PR 212 to Selkirk.
  • The City of Selkirk is taking precautionary measures to protect low-lying areas along the riverbank in Selkirk Park.  
  • A high water advisory is issued for streams in the Interlake region, due to the existing snowpack, the expected melt rate and the potential for ice jams and associated flooding.
  • A high water advisory is issued for the Whitemud River, from Woodside to Lake Manitoba due to increasing tributary flows and ice runs.
  • A high water advisory is continued for streams in eastern Manitoba, east of the Red River and south of the Winnipeg River, due to a significant snowpack, an expected rapid rate of melt and the potential for ice jams and associated flooding.
  •        The Whitemouth and Brokenhead rivers have seen rises as a result of the run-off.
  • A high water advisory is also continued for the Assiniboine River, from Holland to Portage la Prairie due to the potential for ice jams and associated flooding.  Heavy ice cover in portions of the river may increase the likelihood of ice jams occurring. 

Assiniboine River

  • The Assiniboine River is reported to be clear of ice below Shellmouth Dam, 80 per cent ice covered at Millwood, ice is breaking up at St-Lazare and open water is reported from the Sioux Valley First Nation to Brandon.
  • The potential exists for ice jams to occur from Holland to the Portage Reservoir.  Ice jams can cause rapid rises in water level with little or no warning.
  • Water levels at Grand Valley are above bank and flooding low-lying agricultural land.  Water levels are expected to continue to rise moderately downstream as the crest moves through.
  • The Portage Diversion is being operated for management of ice on the lower Assiniboine River as per established protocols.
    • Flow on the Portage Diversion is 4,740 cfs.
    • The Portage Diversion was operated briefly to divert more water because of persistent ice cover in Winnipeg. 
    • As ice is still in place on the Assiniboine River from Portage to Headingly, the diversion will continue to limit flows on the river to help reduce the risk of ice jams on the Assiniboine River. 
    • Lower Assiniboine River flows will return to 5,000 cfs over the next 24 hours.

The Pas and Northern Manitoba

  • To date, snowmelt and run-off has been minimal in northern Manitoba watersheds.

Spring Safety

People are reminded:

  • to be watchful of local waterways as flood conditions can develop quickly and ice conditions may be unsafe,
  • to avoid crossing areas with broken ice and surface water,
  • not to drive or walk through fast-moving water, and
  • to call 511 to check road conditions before travelling.

Questions or concerns about flooding or water management should be directed first to the municipal authority.  Anyone with questions about water levels, provincial waterways or provincial water control infrastructure can call 204-945-8373 between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m., seven days a week. 

Up-to-date flood information can be found at www.gov.mb.ca/flooding/, on mobile devices at www.manitoba.caor on Twitter at www.twitter.com/MBGov

Up-to-date road information is available at www.mb511.ca, on mobile devices at www.manitoba.ca, on Twitter at www.twitter.com/MBGovRoadsor by calling 511. 

- 30 -