News Releases

Media Bulletin - Manitoba

July 15, 2014

SUMMER FLOOD BULLETIN #21



Assiniboine River - Portage Diversion

  • Flows on the Assiniboine River at the Portage Diversion are nearing crest today, with the crest forecast to last at least 24 hours before levels begin to decline.
  • This morning, flows on the Assiniboine River into the Portage Reservoir rose to 51,500 cubic feet per second (cfs) and will be increasing as the second crest approaches.  Flows on the Portage Diversion are approximately 33,500 cfs and flows along the Assiniboine River dikes are 18,000 cfs.
  • It is expected the diversion will handle up to 35,000 cfs for a short time and 18,000 cfs will be maintained on the Assiniboine River between Portage la Prairie and Headingley until the second crest has passed.
  • The Hoop and Holler Bend remains ready to use for a controlled breach if an urgent situation arises.

Wind Effects

  • High winds on Lake Manitoba, Lake Winnipeg and Dauphin Lake caused significant waves and flooding over the past 24 hours.  Water levels are dropping as wind speeds drop and shift direction.

Lake Manitoba

  • Increased flows on the Assiniboine River have led to a slight revision of the Lake Manitoba peak forecast reaching 814.8 feet by early August.  Levels on Lake Manitoba this morning were
    813.8 ft. at Steeprock and 814.9 ft. at Westbourne.  These water levels are affected by winds on the lake.
  • In 2011, more water was sent through the Portage Diversion over a longer period of time than in 2014.  In addition, water levels on Lake Manitoba were higher in the spring of 2011 than they were in the spring of 2014.
  • Wind-eliminated and wind-affected inundation maps have been prepared for possible flood scenarios on Lake Manitoba and can be found at www.gov.mb.ca/mit/floodinfo/floodoutlook/watersheds_data_maps.html.
  • Many homes and cottages on Lake Manitoba have permanent flood protection in place above forecast levels, through participation in the Individual Flood Protection Initiative or Financial Assistance for Cottage Owners programs.
  • These provincial programs provided $11.9 million in grants to help landowners on Lake Manitoba undertake 277 permanent flood protection projects including protection for homes, cottages, farms and businesses.
  • A comprehensive, $2.2-million flood mitigation study on the Lake Manitoba and Assiniboine River basins is currently underway and is planned to be completed later in 2014 following public meetings.
  • This study is assessing different combinations of projects on a basin-wide basis, to determine the most efficient and cost-effective ways to provide permanent flood protection to communities.
  • A comprehensive basin-wide approach is important, since projects upstream will affect downstream water levels and a combination of two small projects may be more efficient and
    cost-effective than a single, large flood protection project.
  • This is the second year of planning on the project, and the intent is to move as quickly as possible while conducting environmental assessments and ensuring consultations take place with the public and First Nations communities.

Interlake Region

  • The Fairford River Water Control Structure is being operated for maximum possible discharge.  Outflows from Lake Manitoba are approximately 12,980 cfs. The forecast peak outflow, which will occur when Lake Manitoba reaches its peak water level, is approximately 15,800 cfs.
  • Levels on Lake St. Martin at Hilbre were 803.3 ft. this morning, down 0.2 ft. from yesterday.
  • Outflow from Lake St. Martin through the Dauphin River was 11,580 cfs this morning and outflow through the Lake St. Martin Emergency Outlet Channel is estimated at approximately 4,500 cfs.
  • Levels on Lake Pinemuta were 806.1 ft. today.

Disaster Financial Assistance

  • Application forms and further details about the disaster financial assistance program in place for this year’s summer flood are available online at www.manitobaemo.ca or by contacting the Manitoba Emergency Measures Organization at 204‑945‑3050 in Winnipeg or 1-888-267-8298 (toll-free).  Applications are also available at most municipal offices.
  • Mobile recovery offices have visited several communities in the past week and will continue to be set up in the southwest area of Manitoba.  Staff are available to answer questions and take applications for disaster financial assistance.  In addition, the Canadian Red Cross and the Salvation Army will also have representatives on site.
    • Deloraine – The office will be located at the community hall at 111 Caver St. N today from noon to 6 p.m.
    • Brandon – The office will be located on the east side of the Keystone Centre grounds on Wednesday, July 16 and Thursday, July 17 from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
    • Pierson – The office will be located in front of the Rural Municipality of Edward office at
      58 Railway Ave. on Friday, July 18 from 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.
    • Tilston – The office will be located in front of the Rural Municipality of Albert office on Tuesday, July 22 from 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.

General Information

  • As of this morning, approximately 615 people are evacuated from their homes and communities due to flooding in 2014 including 160 evacuees related to spring flooding.
  • Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada (AANDC) reported that as of Friday at noon, this number includes approximately 505 people evacuated from Manitoba First Nations due to flooding in June and July.  Of these, 347 evacuees have registered with the Manitoba Association of Native Fire Fighters and are receiving temporary hotel accommodations, while the others are staying with friends and family in their communities.
  • AANDC is in regular contact with First Nation communities, along with federal and provincial emergency management partners, to ensure community-level response activities are being supported.
  • Manitoba is providing updated river and lake level forecast information to First Nations communities, municipalities, Northern Affairs communities and emergency responders.
  • The province is working directly with municipalities to address flooding issues.  As of this morning, 43 municipalities and communities have declared a state of local emergency. 

Stress and Anxiety Resources

  • The scale and scope of the summer flood is very challenging for affected Manitoba families.  There are resources to help deal with the stress and anxiety that result from crisis situations.
  • Resources are available at www.gov.mb.ca/flooding/managing_stress.html

Road Information

  • Manitoba Infrastructure and Transportation reports sections of many provincial roads have been affected by the heavy rainfall and some roads are either closed or marked with caution.
  • Municipal roads may also be affected, closed or have load limitations in western Manitoba.  Drivers are reminded to assume bridges may be damaged on all roads.  Reduce speed and restrict weight to 10 tonnes.  Drive with caution and obey road closed signs.
  • For current highway conditions, call 511, visit www.manitoba.ca, www.mb511.ca or follow the Twitter account at www.twitter.com/MBGovRoads.

Up-to-date flood information can be found at www.gov.mb.ca/flooding/, on mobile devices at www.manitoba.caor on Twitter at www.twitter.com/MBGov.

- 30 -

BACKGROUND INFORMATION ATTACHED




Backgrounder
Background Information - https://www.gov.mb.ca/asset_library/en/newslinks/2014/07/Summer_Flood_Bulletin_21_BG.IT.pdf