News Releases

Media Bulletin - Manitoba

July 7, 2015

WILDLAND SMOKE ADVISORY FOR MANITOBA



The Chief Provincial Public Health Officer advises most of Manitoba will be exposed to smoke drifting from a number of wildland fires that are burning in the province as well as from Saskatchewan over the next few days.

Northern Manitoba is currently experiencing higher levels of smoke.  The area impacted most will expand to include the western border of the province on Wednesday.  However, most of the province is expected to experience some smoke over the next several days.

Smoke levels may vary considerably due to wind direction and other weather conditions.  Exposure to smoke can cause sore eyes, tears, coughing and a runny nose.

In areas affected by smoke from wildland fires, Manitobans are encouraged to:

  • limit outdoor activity and strenuous physical activity and if breathing becomes difficult or uncomfortable, stop or reduce the activity;
  • reduce exposure to smoke by staying indoors or moving to areas with cleaner air, as conditions can vary dramatically by area;
  • turn off furnaces and air-conditioning units that may draw smoke indoors; and
  • keep indoor air cleaner by avoiding smoking or burning other materials.

People at higher risk include young children, the elderly, pregnant women and people with heart or lung conditions (particularly asthma), and they should avoid exposure to smoke as much as possible.

Manitobans with health questions or concerns can contact their health-care provider or call Health Links–Info Santé at 204-788-8200 or 1-888-315-9257 (toll-free).  More information on the health effects of smoke is available at www.gov.mb.ca/health/publichealth/environmentalhealth/smoke.html.

For further information on local weather conditions and special air quality statements, visit: http://weather.gc.ca/warnings/index_e.html.

- 30 -