News Releases

Media Bulletin - Manitoba

May 1, 2022

FLOOD BULLETIN #13



Manitoba Transportation and Infrastructure’s Hydrologic Forecast Centre is continuing to monitor flood levels. The Red River basin has received a basin-wide average of 40 to 50 millimetres (mm) of rainfall over the past 48 hours. Areas of the Interlake and east of Lake Winnipeg received an average of 30 to 50 mm.

Since April 1, southern and southeastern Manitoba and the United States portion of the Red River basin have received 120 to 160 mm of precipitation, which is between 400 to 600 per cent of normal. The province remains in a high state of readiness for 2009 spring flood levels in the Red River Valley between Emerson and the Red River floodway inlet.

Water levels on streams and tributaries in most of Manitoba may continue to rise as the runoff from recent precipitation moves through the system. However, the rate of rising water levels is expected to slow down. Water levels in many areas in southern and central Manitoba are expected to remain high for an extended duration.

The Red River Floodway and the Portage Diversion continue to operate to lower water levels in Winnipeg.

Flow in the floodway channel was 35,728 cfs this morning. Flows upstream of the floodway inlet this morning are approximately 70,425 cfs. Drains, creeks and tributaries in the Red River valley and the Interlake are above or at capacity.

Overland flooding continues in many portions of central and southern Manitoba, especially in the Red River valley and the Interlake. Residents in these areas are advised to monitor local conditions and to take any necessary flood mitigation actions. Little to no precipitation is expected in southern and central Manitoba for the next five days.

Flood mitigation assistance can be directed to the municipal authority. In case of an emergency, residents are advised to contact 911.

Warnings and high water advisories:

  • An overland flood warning for the Interlake and portions of southern and central Manitoba highlighted in the attached map remains in place. Most ditches and waterways are either full or near their capacity. The recent heavy rain and saturated soils are creating overland flooding in many areas.
  • A flood warning remains for the Red River from Emerson to the Red River Floodway Inlet, and from the Red River Floodway Channel Outlet to Lake Winnipeg.
  • A flood warning is issued for all Red River tributaries, including the La Salle, Pembina, and Boyne rivers and Deadhorse, Shannon and Netley creeks.
  • Flood warning continues for the Fisher River.
  • A flood warning for the Assiniboine River from St. Lazare to Brandon remains in place. The Shellmouth Dam is being operated to reduce the risk of flooding downstream on the Assiniboine River, while at the same time providing sufficient storage for water supply.
  • A flood warning is issued for Icelandic River and Sturgeon Creek.
  • A flood watch is issued for streams in the Eastern region, and continues for the Roseau River and Whitemud River.
  • A high water advisory remains for the Whiteshell lakes area, as levels on most lakes continue to rise due to the recent rain and snowmelt.

Provincial crews are deployed to a number of communities in southern Manitoba running pumping operations, as well as preparing for, monitoring and implementing dike closures, as required.  Manitobans are reminded to stay off waterways including creeks, streams, rivers and the floodway. High flows, debris and cold temperatures present a significant safety risk.

Rising waters may necessitate dike or highway closures at some locations, and Manitobans are reminded to stay off closed roads and to not attempt to travel across inundated roads. Members of the public are also asked to keep away from flooded areas, water control structures including dams and diversions and areas where flood response crews are working. Up-to-date information on highway conditions, including detours and road closures, is available at www.manitoba511.ca or by calling 511.

Flood forecasters will continue to monitor precipitation amounts and assess impacts on flows and levels. The most recent river forecast information can be found at www.gov.mb.ca/mit/floodinfo/index.html.

For questions about forecasts, water levels, provincial waterways, or provincial water control infrastructure call 204-945-1165 or email floodinfo@gov.mb.ca.

The Manitoba Emergency Measures Organization continues to work with all local authorities and emergency management partners to provide guidance and support for response and recovery activities.

For more information about flooding in Manitoba, visit www.manitoba.ca/flooding.

- 30 -

BACKGROUND INFORMATION ATTACHED

 

 

 




BACKGROUND INFORMATION ATTACHED
OverlandFloodWarning_May_1_2022_Final.pdf - https://www.gov.mb.ca/asset_library/OverlandFloodWarning_May_1_2022_Final.pdf