News Releases

Media Bulletin - Manitoba

May 5, 2022

FLOOD BULLETIN #15



Watch news conference





Manitoba Transportation and Infrastructure’s Hydrologic Forecast Centre continues to monitor flood activity as water levels in most of Manitoba begin to stabilize. A precipitation system forecast to arrive on Saturday may bring five to 10 millimetres (mm) of rain but is not expected to impact conditions.

In the Red River Valley, the province remains at a high state of readiness as water levels continue to increase. Peak water levels are forecast to be similar to 2009 on the Red River between Emerson and Letellier with slightly lower water levels and between 2011 and 2009 spring flood levels from St. Jean Baptiste to the Red River Floodway inlet. Water levels are expected to remain high for an extended duration in many areas in southern and central Manitoba.

Flooding continues in the Interlake, Red River Valley and many other portions of central and southern Manitoba but is becoming more concentrated around drains and streams that are above capacity as water moves through the system. The broader overland flood warning is lifted as there is no significant precipitation forecast that would cause overland flooding in new areas. Residents in these areas are advised to monitor local conditions and take any necessary flood mitigation actions.

The Manitoba Emergency Measures Organization (EMO) continues to work with all local authorities and emergency management partners to provide guidance and support for response and recovery activities.

Several communities throughout the province continue to be impacted by high water levels. Reported impacts to date include loss of road access, flooded properties and damage to infrastructure. As a result of these impacts, nine municipal emergency operations centres have been activated and states of local emergency have been declared in 25 communities.

The following warnings and high water advisories are in effect:

  • A flood warning remains in place for the Red River from Emerson to the Red River Floodway inlet and from the Red River Floodway channel outlet to Lake Winnipeg.
  • A flood warning remains in place for La Salle, Pembina and Boyne rivers and the Deadhorse, Shannon and Netley creeks. All other Red River tributaries are downgraded to a flood watch.
  • A flood warning continues for the Fisher and Icelandic rivers.
  • A flood warning continues for the Assiniboine River from the Shellmouth Dam to Brandon.
  • A flood warning continues for the Whiteshell lakes area.
  • A flood watch remains for the Whitemouth and Birch rivers. A flood watch remains in place for the Roseau River.
  • A flood watch continues for the Whitemud River.
  • A high water advisory is in place for Sturgeon Creek.

Manitoba EMO continues to work with Indigenous Services Canada (ISC) in supporting ISC-led response measures with First Nation communities.

Provincial Trunk Highway (PTH) 75 is now closed north and south of Morris and detours are in place. Detour information is available at www.manitoba511.ca or by calling 511.

The Red River Floodway and the Portage Diversion continue to operate to lower water levels in Winnipeg. Flow in the floodway channel was 40,100 cubic feet per second (cfs) this morning. Flows upstream of the floodway inlet this morning are approximately 78, 200 cfs. Many drains, creeks and tributaries in the Red River Valley and the Interlake are above or at capacity.

Manitobans are reminded spring is still underway throughout the province and conditions including increased run-off are still ongoing, so to stay off waterways including creeks, streams, rivers and the floodway. High flows, debris and cold water temperatures present a significant safety risk. Members of the public are also asked to keep away from flooded areas, water control structures including dams and diversions, and areas where flood response crews are working.

Provincial crews are deployed to a number of communities in southern Manitoba running pumping operations as well as preparing for, monitoring and implementing dike closures as required. Rising waters may necessitate dike or highway closures at some locations and motorists are reminded to stay off closed roads and not attempt to travel across inundated roads. Up-to-date information on highway conditions, including detours and road closures, is available at www.manitoba511.ca or by calling 511.

Flood forecasters will continue to monitor precipitation amounts and assess impacts on flows and levels. The most recent river forecast information can be found at www.gov.mb.ca/mit/floodinfo/index.html.

Flood mitigation assistance can be directed to the municipal authority. In case of an emergency, residents are advised to contact 911.

For questions about forecasts, water levels, provincial waterways or provincial water control infrastructure, call 204-945-1165 or email floodinfo@gov.mb.ca.

For more information about flooding in Manitoba, visit www.manitoba.ca/flooding.

- 30 -

BACKGROUND INFORMATION ATTACHED


 


 

 




Backgrounder
BG-Flood_15-TI.pdf - https://www.gov.mb.ca/asset_library/en/newslinks/2022/05/BG-Flood_15-TI.pdf