News Releases

Media Bulletin - Manitoba

May 7, 2022

FLOOD BULLETIN #16



Manitoba Transportation and Infrastructure’s Hydrologic Forecast Centre is monitoring a series of precipitation systems that could bring up to a total of 40 to 60 millimetres (mm) of rain to much of Manitoba over the next five to seven days, with a high chance of some localized areas receiving more than 60 mm.

Water level forecasts will be updated to determine impacts from this precipitation on areas that are already experiencing flooding.

Weather forecasts indicate that southern and central Manitoba will experience strong south winds later today and overnight with wind gusts of up to 80 kilometre per hour. These winds could cause water levels in flooded areas of the Red River Valley from Letellier to Rosenort to rise by up to six inches. Wave action could also add to the temporary increase in water levels and could result in temporary overtopping of roads.

The Red River is near crest at Emerson, and the Fisher River is near crest at Peguis First Nation and Fisher River Cree Nation. Flooding continues in the Interlake, Red River Valley and many other portions of central and southern Manitoba, but is becoming more concentrated around rivers, streams, and drains that are above capacity as water moves through the system. Residents in these areas are advised to monitor local conditions and take any necessary flood mitigation actions.

In the Red River Valley, the province remains at a high state of readiness as water levels continue to increase. Peak water levels are forecast to be similar to 2009 on the Red River at Emerson and with slightly lower water levels, between 2011 and 2009 spring flood levels, from Letellier to the Red River Floodway inlet. Water levels are expected to remain high for an extended duration in many areas in southern and central Manitoba.

The Manitoba Emergency Measures Organization (EMO) continues to work with all local authorities and emergency management partners to provide guidance and support for response and recovery activities.

Several communities throughout the province continue to be impacted by high water levels. Reported impacts to date include loss of road access, flooded properties and damage to infrastructure. As a result of these impacts, four municipal emergency operations centres have been activated and states of local emergency have been declared in 26 communities.

The following warnings and high water advisories are in effect:

  • A flood warning remains in place for the Red River from Emerson to the Red River Floodway inlet and from the Red River Floodway channel outlet to Lake Winnipeg.
  • A flood warning remains in place for La Salle near Sanford, Pembina, Boyne, Morris and Little Morris rivers and the Deadhorse, Shannon and Netley creeks. All other Red River tributaries remain under a flood watch.
  • A flood warning continues for the Fisher and Icelandic rivers.
  • A flood warning continues for the Assiniboine River from the Shellmouth Dam to Brandon.
  • A flood warning continues for the Whiteshell lakes area.
  • A flood warning remains for the Whitemouth and Birch rivers. A flood watch is issued for the Rat River and remains in place for the Roseau River.
  • A flood watch continues for the Whitemud River.
  • A high water advisory is issued for streams in the Parkland region that drain out of the Duck and Riding Mountains due to rapid increased in flow and water levels.

Manitoba EMO continues to work with Indigenous Services Canada (ISC) in supporting ISC-led response measures with First Nation communities.

Provincial Trunk Highway (PTH) 75 is now closed north and south of Morris and detours are in place. Detour information is available at www.manitoba511.ca or by calling 511.

The Red River Floodway and the Portage Diversion continue to operate to lower water levels in Winnipeg. Flow in the floodway channel was near 40,000 cubic feet per second (cfs) this morning. Flows upstream of the floodway inlet this morning are approximately 79,000 cfs.

Manitobans are reminded to stay off waterways including creeks, streams, rivers and the floodway. High flows, debris and cold water temperatures present a significant safety risk. Members of the public are also asked to keep away from flooded areas, water control structures including dams and diversions, and areas where flood response crews are working.

Provincial crews are deployed to a number of communities in southern Manitoba running pumping operations as well as preparing for, monitoring and implementing dike closures as required. Rising waters may necessitate dike or highway closures at some locations and motorists are reminded to stay off closed roads and not attempt to travel across inundated roads. Up-to-date information on highway conditions, including detours and road closures, is available at www.manitoba511.ca or by calling 511.

Flood forecasters will continue to monitor precipitation amounts and assess impacts on flows and levels. The most recent river forecast information can be found at www.gov.mb.ca/mit/floodinfo/index.html.

Flood mitigation assistance can be directed to the municipal authority. In case of an emergency, residents are advised to contact 911.

For questions about forecasts, water levels, provincial waterways or provincial water control infrastructure, call 204-945-1165 or email floodinfo@gov.mb.ca.

For more information about flooding in Manitoba, visit www.manitoba.ca/flooding.

- 30 -