News Releases

Media Bulletin - Manitoba

May 19, 2022

FLOOD BULLETIN #23

– – –
Province Issues High Wind Effect Alert and Risk of Ice Pileup Warning for Major Lakes

Manitoba Infrastructure’s Hydrologic Forecast Centre is issuing a high wind effect alert for lakes Winnipeg, Manitoba and Winnipegosis for May 20. Strong, sustained winds from the north forecast for tomorrow will create a risk of ice pileup and cause water levels to rise along shorelines. Wave action could also add to the temporary increase in water levels. Wind speeds are forecast to be highest in the morning and will moderate by the afternoon. However, the risk will persist throughout the day.

In the south basin of Lake Winnipeg, there is a high risk for the western shoreline from Winnipeg Beach to Hnausa, and on the eastern shoreline from Grand Marais to Victoria Beach. The remaining southern shorelines in the south basin are at moderate-high risk.

There is also a high risk in an area near the Lake Manitoba Narrows and a moderate to high risk for the southern shorelines of Lake Manitoba from St. Laurent to the shoreline near Langruth, and the southern shoreline of Lake Winnipegosis.

A map of the Manitoba lake wind effect forecast for May 20 showing the affected areas is available at: https://gov.mb.ca/mit/floodinfo/floodoutlook/forecast_centre/lakes/wind_alert/2022/manitoba_lakes_May_20_2022_WindAlertMap.pdf.  

Property owners are advised to remain vigilant and take any necessary precautions.

A complete list of flood warnings, watches and high water advisories is available in the daily flood reports found at www.gov.mb.ca/mit/floodinfo/index.html.

- 30 -