News Releases

Media Bulletin - Manitoba

May 21, 2022

FLOOD BULLETIN #24

– – –
Flood Warning Remains in Effect for Winnipeg River and Whiteshell Lakes Area, People are Advised to Avoid the Area

Manitoba Transportation and Infrastructure’s Hydrologic Forecast Centre advises the Winnipeg River continues to experience very high flows and water levels due to significant volumes of water upstream in Ontario from Lake of the Woods and Lac Seul. The Winnipeg River is expected to crest in early June. However, water levels could remain above seasonal normal for several weeks.

A flood warning remains in effect for the Winnipeg River and the Whiteshell lakes area. Property owners in these areas are advised to continue to remain vigilant and take any necessary precautions.

People are advised not to travel into the Whiteshell Provincial Park area. Many highways are flooded, making travel conditions treacherous. Manitoba Parks has ordered the evacuation of Whiteshell Provincial Park’s Betula Lake area including all cottage subdivisions, commercial area, group use, day use, recreational and picnic areas, playgrounds, trails and beaches.

A list of restricted lakes, boat launch closures, campground and trail closures is available at www.manitobaparks.com.

Manitoba Hydro has urged caution on and around rivers and lakes, especially near generating stations (https://hydro.mb.ca/articles/2022/05/manitoba_hydro_advises_extreme_caution_on_waterways/).

The utility measures water levels and flows on waterways contributing to the provincial hydro-electric system and provides a 14-day forecast at https://hydro.mb.ca/corporate/facilities/water_levels/.

Several communities throughout the province continue to be impacted by high water levels. Manitoba Emergency Measures Organization (EMO) continues to work with all local authorities and emergency management partners to provide guidance and support for response and recovery activities. At this time, 41 states of local emergency have been declared. Manitoba EMO continues to work with Indigenous Services Canada (ISC) in supporting ISC-led response measures with First Nation communities.

Manitobans are reminded in the event of an emergency due to natural or human-caused emergencies, having a preparedness plan will help ensure the safety of their home and family.

Residents in affected areas should take immediate action to protect individuals and property, and be prepared to evacuate if needed. Local authorities will have the most up-to-date information on accommodation options and evacuation routes. Households should prepare a 72-hour emergency kit. Manitobans should not attempt to cross fast-flowing waters or waters of unknown depth. Avoid affected water bodies, valleys, low-lying areas and flooded areas and follow all directions by local authorities.

Requests for flood mitigation assistance can be directed to the local authority. In case of an emergency, residents are advised to contact 911.

More information about emergency preparedness can be found at: https://gov.mb.ca/emo/prepare/index.html.

A complete list of flood warnings, watches and high water advisories is available in the daily flood reports found at www.gov.mb.ca/mit/floodinfo/index.html.

- 30 -

BACKGROUND INFORMATION ATTACHED




BACKGROUND INFORMATION ATTACHED
BG-State_of_Local_Emergency-TI.pdf - https://www.gov.mb.ca/asset_library/en/newslinks/instreams/BG-State_of_Local_Emergency-TI.pdf